WeeklyUpdates/2015-09-14: Difference between revisions
(→Introducing New Hires: Jakob Olesen) |
Klahnakoski (talk | contribs) (Add Kyle Lahnakoski) |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | | Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | ||
| Link to where audience can find out more information | | Link to where audience can find out more information | ||
|- | |||
| Kyle Lahnakoski | |||
| Statistics and Visualization | |||
| ActiveData | |||
| Toronto | |||
| yes 4:3 | |||
| [https://github.com/klahnakoski/ActiveData/blob/c72edb674502d6f9fa4db89c989e5c7f81b4f290/docs/ActiveData%20Lightning%20150910.ppt PowerPoint] | |||
| [https://github.com/klahnakoski/ActiveData/blob/c72edb674502d6f9fa4db89c989e5c7f81b4f290/docs/ActiveData%20Lightning%20150910.pdf PDF] | |||
[[Auto-tools/Projects/ActiveData|Wiki]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:34, 11 September 2015
« previous week | index | next week »
- Every Monday @ 11:00am Pacific Time (19:00 UTC)
- http://air.mozilla.org/ to watch and listen
- join irc.mozilla.org #airmozilla for backchannel discussion
- Presenters only: Vidyo room "Brownbags". Do not use this room if you're not planning to speak.
- If you plan on presenting, please join the Vidyo BrownBags 20 minutes prior to the start of the meeting and announce to the A/V Technicians that you will be speaking so that they can confirm your Audio and Video.
- Dial-in: Audio-only conference# 8600
- People with Mozilla phones or softphones please dial x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Toll-free: +1 800 707 2533, (pin 4000) Conf# 8600
- US/California/Mountain View: +1 650 903 0800, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/California/San Francisco: +1 415 762 5700, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Oregon/Portland: +1 971 544 8000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/British Columbia/Vancouver: +1 778 785 1540, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/Ontario/Toronto: +1 416 848 3114, x4000 Conf# 8600
- UK/London: +44 (0)207 855 3000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- FR/Paris: +33 1 84 88 37 37, x4000 Conf# 8600
- Gmail Chat (requires Flash and the Google Talk plugin): paste +1 650 903 0800 into the Gmail Chat box that doesn't look like it accepts phone numbers
- SkypeOut is free if you use the 800 number
All-hands Status Meeting Agenda
Items in this section will be shared during the live all-hand status meeting.
Friends of Mozilla
- Thanks to Michael Kohler and André Fiedler for coordinating our participation at the upcoming TV Hack Day Berlin!
- Thanks to Anubhav.worklinux for fixing bug 1004036, making the little things in Firefox OS not just functional, but beautiful.
- Thanks to Durwasa Chakraborty for fixing bug 1166202, making the Firefox OS RTL support more complete.
Upcoming Events
This Week
Monday, 14 September
Tuesday, 15 September
Wednesday, 16 September
Thursday, 17 September
Friday, 18 September
Saturday, 19 September
Sunday, 20 September
Next Week
Thursday September 24, 2015, 9am PT / noon ET / 4pm UTC - Mozilla Mountain View + Air Mozilla
Monthly Brantina: "Should I Put it On Yammer?"
How do you respond when people at Mozilla ask you this? Do you sigh, roll your eyes, let out a small resigned laugh? Most of us know that many seemingly-benign posts can devolve into a debate nobody expected, necessarily wanted or knows what to do with. Our September Brantina speaker, Deanna Zandt will provide a deeper understanding of how our brains work when we’re engaged in online discussions which can help us communicate better, make better decisions, be more productive, and ultimately engage with more people driving richer, more dynamic outcomes.
Our monthly Speaker Series aka Brantinas are for the public so please invite your colleagues to attend live or via the stream. Views represented by our speakers do not necessarily reflect the views of Mozilla.
Project Status Updates (voice updates)
Firefox and Cloud Services
Speaker Location:
Firefox OS
Speaker Location:
CTO Update
Speaker Location:
Content Services
Speaker Location:
Webmaker
Speaker Location:
Mozilla Communities
Speaker Location:
Speakers
The limit is 3 minutes per topic. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation. If you plan on showing a video, you need to contact the Air Mozilla team before the day of the meeting or you will be deferred to the next week. The meeting is streamed in a 4:3 format in order to allow for split screen. If your slides are 16:9 "widescreen" format, please indicate in the "Sharing" column below.
Presenter | Title | Topic | Location | Sharing | Media | More Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Who Are You? | What Do You Do? | What are you going to talk about? | Where are you presenting from? (Moz Space, your house, space) | Will you be sharing your screen? (yes/no, 4:3 or 16:9) | Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | Link to where audience can find out more information |
Kyle Lahnakoski | Statistics and Visualization | ActiveData | Toronto | yes 4:3 | PowerPoint |
Welcome!
Let's say hello to some new Mozillians! If you are not able to join the meeting live, you can add a link to a short video introducing yourself.
Introducing New Volunteers
New Volunteer | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Volunteer location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Who is the new volunteer? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be contributing from? | What will the new person be working on? |
Introducing New Hires
New Hire | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Who is the new hire? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be working from? | What will the new person be working on? |
Sam Giles | Wilson Page | London Office | London Office | FirefoxOS (inc. B2GDroid) |
Jakob Olesen | Jim Blandy | Portland Office | Portland Office | JavaScript JIT/ARM to begin |
Introducing New Interns
New Intern | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Who is the new intern? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be working from? | What will the new person be working on? |
<meta>
Notes and non-voice status updates that aren't part of the live meeting go here.