Confirmed users
574
edits
(→Introducing New Hires: update irc nicks) |
m (→Speakers: Link to DXR.) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
* Firefox Dev Tools code contributor and new Mozilla Hacks author Jarda Snajdr, who wrote [https://hacks.mozilla.org/2016/06/developer-edition-49-network-request-stack-traces-and-more/ Developer Edition 49: Network Request Stack Traces and more] earlier this month, while many of us were in transit. | * Firefox Dev Tools code contributor and new Mozilla Hacks author Jarda Snajdr, who wrote [https://hacks.mozilla.org/2016/06/developer-edition-49-network-request-stack-traces-and-more/ Developer Edition 49: Network Request Stack Traces and more] earlier this month, while many of us were in transit. | ||
*Big thanks to [https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2016/06/22/friend-of-add-ons-yuki-hiroshi/ Yuki Hiroshi, aka Piro (pronounced "Peer-oh")], who is our newest Friend of Add-ons! Piro is a longtime add-on developer who is helping his fellow developers through the transition to WebExtensions. | *Big thanks to [https://blog.mozilla.org/addons/2016/06/22/friend-of-add-ons-yuki-hiroshi/ Yuki Hiroshi, aka Piro (pronounced "Peer-oh")], who is our newest Friend of Add-ons! Piro is a longtime add-on developer who is helping his fellow developers through the transition to WebExtensions. | ||
* Mozilla Tech Speakers who gave talks to developers over the last couple weeks: Sumanth Damarla at Riviera Dev, in France, on web security; Rabimba Karanjai on IoT at Open Source Bridge, Portland; Daniele at ConfSL (Italian Conference on Free Software) in Palermo; Dorothée Danedjo and team at Silicon Mountain Conf, Cameroon. Thanks! | |||
== Upcoming Events == | == Upcoming Events == | ||
Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
| Mozilla Advocacy | | Mozilla Advocacy | ||
| Codemoji! Mozilla's new browser-based educational game for teaching the basics of encryption. Send messages encoded in emoji. | | Codemoji! Mozilla's new browser-based educational game for teaching the basics of encryption. Send messages encoded in emoji. | ||
| | | Remote | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1bhTHN2I59GaCpJOrGk4SBsnYXm2PYPZw-8ARAUobhPo/edit?ts=577160c9#slide=id.g150c7d43a1_0_11 slides here] | ||
| [http://learning.mozilla.org/codemoji learning.mozilla.org/codemoji] | | [http://learning.mozilla.org/codemoji learning.mozilla.org/codemoji] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
| Remote | | Remote | ||
| No | | No | ||
| https://dxr.mozilla.org/ | | https://dxr.mozilla.org/ | ||
| | | | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Emma Humphries | |||
| Firefox | |||
| Triage Update | |||
| MTV | |||
| Yes | |||
| https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/1kaOWV7rqVOaLu13zj3Kv8J4jmW_DQIHH7P4zDb0z_7E/edit?usp=sharing | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
| Portland | | Portland | ||
| Lifecycle Marketing | | Lifecycle Marketing | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Matt Frassica | |||
| Allison Banks | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| San Francsico | |||
| New HRBP! | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Rachel Graup | |||
| Madeline Angell | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| People Ops Support | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 194: | Line 216: | ||
| SF | | SF | ||
| Release Engineering | | Release Engineering | ||
|- | |||
| Nathanael Alcock | |||
| Brian Nicholson | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| iOS/Context Graph | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Smith | |||
| Eric Faust | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| Web Framework Performance | |||
|- | |||
| Leo Gaspard | |||
| Eric Faust | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| ES6 Performance | |||
|- | |||
| Fariskhi Vidyan | |||
| Bobby Holley | |||
| MTV | |||
| SF | |||
| Platform Rendering | |||
|- | |||
| Emilio Cobos Alvarez | |||
| Bobby Holley | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| DOM | |||
|- | |||
| Nima Joharizadeh | |||
| Bill McCloskey | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| Platform Engineering | |||
|- | |||
| Rob Wu | |||
| Bill McCloskey | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| Firefox Engineering | |||
|- | |||
| Andrei Oprea | |||
| Dan Mosedale | |||
| MTV | |||
| SF | |||
| Firefox | |||
|- | |||
| Thyla van der Merwe | |||
| EKR | |||
| MTV | |||
| MTV | |||
| Office of CTO | |||
|- | |||
| Michael Li | |||
| Trevor Saunders | |||
| TOR | |||
| TOR | |||
| Platform Rendering | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |