QA/Fennec/49: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(adding details) |
|||
(36 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
=== Schedule === | === Schedule === | ||
* '''[[Mobile/Roadmap | Tracking | * '''[[Mobile/Roadmap | Tracking Fx49]]''' | ||
* Nightly: | * Nightly: '''2016-04-25''' | ||
* Aurora: | * Aurora: '''2016-06-06''' | ||
* Beta: | * Beta: '''2016-08-01''' | ||
* Release: | * Release: '''2016-09-19''' | ||
=== Features Status === | === Features Status === | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Feature Health Beta | ! Feature Health Beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Contextual hint about offline bookmarks first time user enters reader view | |||
| Teodora Vermesan | |||
| {{Bug|1275784}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/First_time_reader_view_prompt_evaluation Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mrisk}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |||
| Reading List smart folder should indicate # of items inside | | Reading List smart folder should indicate # of items inside | ||
| Teodora Vermesan | | Teodora Vermesan | ||
| {{Bug|1269001}} | | {{Bug|1269001}} | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Reading_List_smart_folder_should_indicate_number_of_items_inside Testplan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Reading_List_smart_folder_should_indicate_number_of_items_inside Testplan] | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
|- | |||
| Add Amazon product search suggestions to Awesome Screen | |||
| Mihai Ninu | |||
| {{Bug|851969}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Add_Amazon_product_search_suggestions_to_Awesome_Screen Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Control media content when switching between apps | | Control media content when switching between apps | ||
| | | Sorina Florean | ||
| {{Bug|1240423}} | | {{Bug|1240423}} | ||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Control_media_content_when_switching_between_apps Testplan] | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Control_media_content_when_switching_between_apps Testplan] | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Feature-focused first-run experiment | ||
| | | Sorina Florean | ||
| {{Bug| | | {{Bug|1268641}} | ||
| | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Feature-focused_first-run_experiment Testplan] | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <s> Exclude Desktop-only history from Top Sites </> | ||
| Mihai Ninu | | Mihai Ninu | ||
| {{Bug| | | {{Bug|1046709}} | ||
| | | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Prioritizatization_of_mobile_browsing_history_over_synced_desktop_history Testplan] | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | {{mok}} | ||
| | | NA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Show cached pages if available offline | ||
| Teodora Vermesan | | Teodora Vermesan | ||
| {{Bug|935190}} | | {{Bug|935190}} | ||
Line 82: | Line 74: | ||
| {{mok}} | | {{mok}} | ||
| {{mok}} | | {{mok}} | ||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |||
| Attempt to re-upload Telemetry documents that failed to upload | |||
| NA | |||
| {{Bug|1243585}} | |||
| NA | |||
| NA | |||
| NA | |||
| NA | |||
|- | |||
| Core ping to include time spent | |||
| Mihai Pop | |||
| {{Bug|1243595}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Core_pings Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |||
| Core ping to include search counts | |||
| Mihai Pop | |||
| {{Bug|1253319}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Core_pings Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |||
| Updated default favicons | |||
| Sorina Florean | |||
| {{Bug|1265712}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Improve_website_icon_quality Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
|- | |||
| Added locale(s): Georgian (ka),Lao (lo) | |||
| Ioana Chiorean | |||
| {{Bug|1256674}}{{Bug|1213064}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Locales_Georgian_Lao Testplan] | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
| N/A | |||
|- | |||
| Push notification in Fennec | |||
| Ioana Chiorean | |||
| {{Bug|1206207}} | |||
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/Push_notifications Testplan] | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | |||
| {{mok}} | | {{mok}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 87: | Line 127: | ||
===Aurora=== | ===Aurora=== | ||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | * [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Aurora/SignOff SignOff] | ||
=== Beta === | === Beta === | ||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | * [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta Beta Status] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/1 Beta 1] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/2 Beta 2] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/4 Beta 4] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/6 Beta 6] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/8 Beta 8] | ||
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | ** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/Beta/10 Beta 10] | ||
=== Release Candidate === | === Release Candidate === | ||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/ | * [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Fennec/49/RC RC 1] | ||
== Meetings == | == Meetings == |
Latest revision as of 07:02, 14 October 2016
Last updated: 2016/10/14
Schedule
- Tracking Fx49
- Nightly: 2016-04-25
- Aurora: 2016-06-06
- Beta: 2016-08-01
- Release: 2016-09-19
Features Status
Feature | QA Owner | Tracking Bug | Documentation/Test Plan | Feature Health Nightly | Feature Health Aurora | Feature Health Beta |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contextual hint about offline bookmarks first time user enters reader view | Teodora Vermesan | bug 1275784 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [AT RISK] | [ON TRACK] |
Reading List smart folder should indicate # of items inside | Teodora Vermesan | bug 1269001 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Add Amazon product search suggestions to Awesome Screen | Mihai Ninu | bug 851969 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Control media content when switching between apps | Sorina Florean | bug 1240423 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | NA |
Feature-focused first-run experiment | Sorina Florean | bug 1268641 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Mihai Ninu | bug 1046709 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | NA | |
Show cached pages if available offline | Teodora Vermesan | bug 935190 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Attempt to re-upload Telemetry documents that failed to upload | NA | bug 1243585 | NA | NA | NA | NA |
Core ping to include time spent | Mihai Pop | bug 1243595 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Core ping to include search counts | Mihai Pop | bug 1253319 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Updated default favicons | Sorina Florean | bug 1265712 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Added locale(s): Georgian (ka),Lao (lo) | Ioana Chiorean | bug 1256674bug 1213064 | Testplan | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Push notification in Fennec | Ioana Chiorean | bug 1206207 | Testplan | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] | [ON TRACK] |
Aurora
Beta
Release Candidate
Meetings
Meeting | Purpose | When |
---|---|---|
Crashkill | Discuss urgent concerns with stability (ie. crashes) | Every Monday at 10:00 AM Pacific |
Product Planning | Discuss concerns about feature development and/or schedule | Every Tuesday at 9:00 AM Pacific |
Release Coordination | Raise issues of utmost importance to the Release Managers | Every Tuesday & Thursday at 10:00 AM Pacific |
Development | Discuss concerns with development | Every Wednesday at 9:30 AM Pacific |
Mobile Triage | Nominate bugs to get developer attention | Every Thursday at 10:00 AM Pacific |
Quality Engineering | Discuss concerns with the Support and Project teams | Every Thursday at 1:30 PM Pacific |