Calendar:Landing Schedule: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(29 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
*Balance risk over the checkin days | *Balance risk over the checkin days | ||
*Several localized risks in different areas are ok. | *Several localized risks in different areas are ok. | ||
To add or adjust anything on the schedule, please contact lilmatt in #calendar | |||
== Schedule == | == Schedule == | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day 1:''' | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day 1:''' | ||
| {{bug|314291}} | | {{bug|314291}} | ||
| Incremental refresh for the unifinder | | <strike>Incremental refresh for the unifinder</strike> | ||
| <small>high</small> | | <small>high</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug|267789}} | | {{bug|267789}} | ||
| Sunbird: Provide Dom Inspector and Javascript Debugger (venkman) extensions | | <strike>Sunbird: Provide Dom Inspector and Javascript Debugger (venkman) extensions</strike> FIXED AND CHECKED BACK IN | ||
| <small> | | <small>HIGH</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug|331026}} | | {{bug|331026}} | ||
| toolbar - default settings icons and text | | <strike>toolbar - default settings icons and text</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| bug | | {{bug|334417}} | ||
| | | <strike>Use $(SUNBIRD_VERSION) rather than `cat /moz.../version.txt` in Makefiles</strike> | ||
| | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| {{bug| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| | | {{bug|335127}} | ||
| <strike>Month view doesn't update when calendars are deleted/unchecked</strike> | |||
| <small>moderate</small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|336678}} | ||
| | | <strike>Events sometimes pasted to the wrong day</strike> | ||
| <small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug|321134}} | | {{bug|321134}} | ||
| Make Next/Previous menus sensitive to current view | | <strike>Make Next/Previous menus sensitive to current view</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|336045}} | ||
| <strike>Undeclared variables endDate, testDate in calDateTimeFormatter.formatInterval</strike> | |||
| < | | <small>trivial</small> | ||
| <small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day 2:''' | ||
| {{bug|331788}} | | {{bug|331788}} | ||
| CalExt-only files should not be packaged in calendar/resources/jar.mn when Sunbird is built | | <strike>CalExt-only files should not be packaged in calendar/resources/jar.mn when Sunbird is built</strike> | ||
| <small>moderate</small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug|334070}} | | {{bug|334070}} | ||
| Views don't care about mBatchCount | | <strike>Views don't care about mBatchCount</strike> | ||
| <small>moderate</small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|332732}} | ||
| | | <strike>Unable to vertically resize the task box</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|326935}} | ||
| | | <strike>depress view toolbar button shifts everything below toolbar a pixel down </strike> | ||
| <small>trivial</small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |||
| {{bug|259131}} | |||
| <strike>ability to have an event repeat at the end of every month</strike> | |||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|332414}} | ||
| <strike>Improve publishEntireCalendar() to ask user for calendar if no calendar is specified</strike> | |||
| < | |||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|336167}} | ||
| | | <strike>Make it easier for extensions to add providers</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|336941}} | ||
| | | <strike>this.mCalendar undefined in calItemBase for new event</strike> | ||
| <small>trivial</small> | | <small>trivial</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day 3:''' | ||
| {{bug|322124}} | |||
| <strike>Event is not shown in horizontal day/week view on first try</strike> | |||
| <small>moderate</small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |||
| {{bug|333686}} | |||
| <strike>new task dialog has "not specified" status but its "% completed" textbox is editable</strike> | |||
| <small>small</small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |||
| {{bug|329642}} | | {{bug|329642}} | ||
| 'All occurrences' vs. 'This occurrence' dialog should be cancelable | | <strike>'All occurrences' vs. 'This occurrence' dialog should be cancelable</strike> | ||
| <small>moderate</small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|325103}} | ||
| | | <strike>List of possible properties in getProperty documentation in calIItemBase erroneous</strike> | ||
| <small>moderate</small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |||
| {{bug|183396}} | |||
| <strike>Disallow users to delete main calendar</strike> | |||
| <small>small</small> | |||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | |||
| {{bug|280728}} | |||
| <strike>calendar names with special characters are left url encoded</strike> | |||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|333375}} | ||
| | | <strike>Task tooltip displays priority as number and not as string value</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| | ||
| {{bug|326270}} | | {{bug|326270}} | ||
| In some cases, calWeekTitleService might get wrong results | | <strike>In some cases, calWeekTitleService might get wrong results</strike> | ||
| <small>moderate</small> | | <small>moderate</small> | ||
|- style="background-color: #efefef" | |- style="background-color: #efefef" | ||
| style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day | | style="width:60px; text-align:right"| '''Day 4:''' | ||
| {{bug|333372}} | | {{bug|333372}} | ||
| Title of multiweek view includes one week too much | | <strike>Title of multiweek view includes one week too much</strike> | ||
| <small>small</small> | | <small>small</small> | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:47, 15 May 2006
Due to the code freezes for Lightning 0.1 and Sunbird 0.3a2, there are currently numerous patches that have been approved, but have not yet landed. Because landing too many patches at the same time can cause problems when tracking regressions, this schedule aims to help minimize future problems by organizing the landings of these bugs, now that our part of the tree is unfrozen.
Rules to keep in mind when scheduling:
- Bigger patches have higher priority than smaller ones
- Always check with the tree sherriff before landing anything
- Balance risk over the checkin days
- Several localized risks in different areas are ok.
To add or adjust anything on the schedule, please contact lilmatt in #calendar
Schedule
Day 1: | bug 314291 | high | |
bug 267789 | HIGH | ||
bug 331026 | small | ||
bug 334417 | small | ||
bug 335127 | moderate | ||
bug 336678 | moderate | ||
bug 321134 | small | ||
bug 336045 | trivial | ||
Day 2: | bug 331788 | moderate | |
bug 334070 | moderate | ||
bug 332732 | small | ||
bug 326935 | trivial | ||
bug 259131 | small | ||
bug 332414 | small | ||
bug 336167 | small | ||
bug 336941 | trivial | ||
Day 3: | bug 322124 | moderate | |
bug 333686 | small | ||
bug 329642 | moderate | ||
bug 325103 | moderate | ||
bug 183396 | small | ||
bug 280728 | small | ||
bug 333375 | small | ||
bug 326270 | moderate | ||
Day 4: | bug 333372 | small |