Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | |Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | ||
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | |Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OpenSearch results in Sidebar | |||
|When we implemented OpenSearch, we lost the result listing in the sidebar. But OpenSearch responses can be RSS/Atom and we should use this to bring back short results to the sidebar. | |||
This feature is likely to need Core/Toolkit fixes. | |||
|Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:09, 6 March 2011
This page is for anyone to submit ideas for Google Summer of Code projects with Mozilla for 2011. As it is open to all, it will inevitably contain suggestions of wildly variable quality.
Students: ideas approved by the SoC admins are here. You can also submit ideas from this page, but they are rather less likely to be accepted. (There's probably a reason they haven't been moved to that page.) You can also submit your own ideas - you don't have to put an idea on this page and get it made official in order to propose it.
How To Make Good Suggestions
Before adding an idea to this list, please consider the following:
- Be specific. It's hard to understand the impact of, or the size of, vague proposals.
- Consider size. The student has eight weeks to design, code, test and document the proposal. It needs to fill, but not overfill, that time.
- Do your research. Support the idea with well-researched links.
- Don't morph other people's ideas. If you have a related idea, place it next to the existing one, or add a comment.
- Insert only your own name into the Mentor column, and then only if you are willing to take on the responsibility. If you think the SoC admins won't know you, leave contact details.
- Check back regularly. The administrators may have questions about your idea that you will need to answer.
- Know when to give up. If you've added the same idea for the last three years and it hasn't made it to the official page, perhaps you can predict what will happen this time.
Suggestion List
Links to ideas lists from previous years.
Mozilla Platform
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Firefox
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Thunderbird
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Calendar
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Camino
See the Camino Summer of Code page for project suggestions.
SeaMonkey
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|
Messenger Bookmarks | SM Mailnews provides access not only to mail, but also to NNTP news and even to RSS feeds, and maybe others in future as well. It would be quite useful to be able to bookmark specific news items for later use, e.g. specific postings of a discussion, etc.
This should include full usual bookmark handling for those URLs, including sidebar support. Relevant bugs: |
Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh | |
OpenSearch results in Sidebar | When we implemented OpenSearch, we lost the result listing in the sidebar. But OpenSearch responses can be RSS/Atom and we should use this to bring back short results to the sidebar.
This feature is likely to need Core/Toolkit fixes. |
Karsten "Mnyromyr" Düsterloh |
NSS (Network Security Services)
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Bugzilla
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Mobile/Fennec
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Firefox Support (Sumo)
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Rhino
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Mozilla IT Infrastructure
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Mozilla Services (Sync, Identity, etc)
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Developer Tools
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|
Drumbeat/Batucada
Any hacking projects connected to a Drumbeat project or Batucada.
Title | Details - with links as appropriate | Reporter | Mentor(s) | Comments |
---|