Support/Goals/NativeUIdocs: Difference between revisions
< Support
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" class="unsortable"| Notes | |style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" class="unsortable"| Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Update how to manage downloads | ||
| Getting | |Getting started article | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |- | ||
|Bug workarounds | |||
|https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=747782 | |||
|how do I view images in pdfs? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New kb articles from Scoobidiver | ||
| How do I | |How do I prevent Android from entering into the sleep mode when I am watching videos in Firefox? | ||
| | How do I set my home page? Where do I find my profile? Accented characters are replaced by special characters (Opera, Dolphin are OK) Alt Gr doesn't work | ||
| | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | mobile mobile | ||
| | | navigation | ||
| | | | ||
| | | update with new article links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Update from 10 to 14 | ||
| | | What's New? | ||
| | |||
| new article | | new article | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Download & Install | ||
| | | What's New? | ||
| | | | ||
| article | | new article | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Get Add-ons, customize controls | ||
| How do I | |How do I enable Flash? | ||
| | |New article | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Get Add-ons, customize controls | ||
| | |Search tools for Firefox mobile | ||
| | |New article | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Privacy & Security | | Privacy & Security | ||
| How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? | | How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? | ||
| clear site settings | | clear site settings | ||
| new article | | new article/FAQ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Privacy & Security | |Privacy & Security | ||
Line 68: | Line 59: | ||
|new article | |new article | ||
|tbd/copy desktop articles about cookies | |tbd/copy desktop articles about cookies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Using Firefox Mobile | |Using Firefox Mobile | ||
Line 78: | Line 64: | ||
|new article? in apps? | |new article? in apps? | ||
|need research | |need research | ||
|- | |||
| Customizing Firefox Mobile | |||
| How do I change my language on mobile? | |||
| | |||
| update existing article | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 2px solid rgb(0, 0, 0); border-collapse: collapse;" | |||
{| style="width: 800px; font-size: 14px; line-height: 1.2;" class="fullwidth-table sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Topic | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Article | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" | Status | |||
|style="font-weight: bold; background: #DDD;" class="unsortable"| Notes | |||
|- | |||
| New to Firefox for Mobile | |||
| How do I find and install add-ons? | |||
| check the /android page on amo for mobile for the complete list of add-ons | |||
| update existing article | |||
|- | |||
| Using Firefox Mobile | |||
| How do I use tabs on mobile? | |||
| | |||
| update existing article & screens | |||
|- | |||
|Get Add-ons, customize controls | |||
|How do I switch to full screen mode? | |||
| | |||
|in FAQ | |||
|- | |||
| Common Questions | |||
| How do I view the desktop version of web sites? | |||
| | |||
| in FAQ | |||
|- | |||
| Privacy & Security | |||
| How do I clear the history on mobile? | |||
| | |||
| in FAQ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Using Firefox Mobile | | Using Firefox Mobile | ||
| How do I control ads and pop-ups in Firefox Mobile? | | How do I control ads and pop-ups in Firefox Mobile? | ||
| click to play? and clear site settings | | click to play? and clear site settings | ||
| | | in FAQ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Using Firefox Mobile | | Using Firefox Mobile | ||
| How do I copy and paste text on mobile? | | How do I copy and paste text on mobile? | ||
| | | | ||
| | | in FAQ | ||
|- | |||
| Customizing Firefox Mobile | |||
| How do I enlarge the font size? | |||
| | |||
| in FAQ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Download & Install | ||
| | | Migrating from 10 to 13/Migrating from another browser | ||
| | | | ||
| | | in FAQ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Using Firefox Mobile | | Using Firefox Mobile | ||
| How do I use bookmarks on mobile? | | How do I use bookmarks on mobile? | ||
| | | | ||
| | | updates to text and screens ready for review | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New to Firefox Mobile | ||
| How do I | | Getting Started with Firefox Mobile | ||
| | | update to each section for screen shots and steps; additions for clear history, font size, flash plugin, request desktop site, reload page, and share. | ||
| | | text edits and screenshots ready for review | ||
|- | |||
| Troubleshooting | |||
| Firefox for Mobile is slow | |||
| send performance data, enable plugins additions | |||
| text edits drafted/add check & change network/wifi settings | |||
|- | |||
| Troubleshooting | |||
| How do I download Firefox mobile? | |||
| new article | |||
| text ready for review | |||
|- | |||
| Troubleshooting | |||
| How do I clear the history? | |||
| new article | |||
| article drafted | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Privacy and Security | ||
| How do I | | How do I watch videos/flash content? | ||
| | | new article & update to existing | ||
| | | text updates drafted | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Privacy & Security | ||
| How | | How does Firefox provide secure mobile browsing? | ||
| new article | | new article | ||
| text edits ready on allizom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Privacy & Security | ||
| How do I | | How do I protect my passwords on Firefox Mobile? | ||
| | | use master password | ||
| update existing article | | article and screen drafts updated | ||
|- | |||
|Using Firefox Mobile | |||
|How do I sync my mobile devices? | |||
|update to existing article https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=718848#c1 | |||
|text updates drafted | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Templates | | Templates | ||
| Update quick start page templates and mobile mobile to add topics and repurpose old blocks | | Update quick start page templates and mobile mobile to add topics and repurpose old blocks | ||
| | | | ||
| | | seven new landing pages ready on allizom | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 22:11, 24 April 2012
This goal is to scope, schedule and complete all documentation updates to launch the new Fennec NativeUI.
This project will require updates to the following articles:
Topic | Article | Status | Notes |
Update how to manage downloads | Getting started article | TBD | |
Bug workarounds | https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=747782 | how do I view images in pdfs? | |
New kb articles from Scoobidiver | How do I prevent Android from entering into the sleep mode when I am watching videos in Firefox?
How do I set my home page? Where do I find my profile? Accented characters are replaced by special characters (Opera, Dolphin are OK) Alt Gr doesn't work |
TBD | |
mobile mobile | navigation | update with new article links | |
Update from 10 to 14 | What's New? | new article | |
Download & Install | What's New? | new article | |
Get Add-ons, customize controls | How do I enable Flash? | New article | TBD |
Get Add-ons, customize controls | Search tools for Firefox mobile | New article | TBD |
Privacy & Security | How do I tell Firefox Mobile to forget my password? | clear site settings | new article/FAQ? |
Privacy & Security | How do I block cookies on Firefox mobile? | new article | tbd/copy desktop articles about cookies |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I enable/disable sync service | new article? in apps? | need research |
Customizing Firefox Mobile | How do I change my language on mobile? | update existing article |
Topic | Article | Status | Notes |
New to Firefox for Mobile | How do I find and install add-ons? | check the /android page on amo for mobile for the complete list of add-ons | update existing article |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I use tabs on mobile? | update existing article & screens | |
Get Add-ons, customize controls | How do I switch to full screen mode? | in FAQ | |
Common Questions | How do I view the desktop version of web sites? | in FAQ | |
Privacy & Security | How do I clear the history on mobile? | in FAQ | |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I control ads and pop-ups in Firefox Mobile? | click to play? and clear site settings | in FAQ |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I copy and paste text on mobile? | in FAQ | |
Customizing Firefox Mobile | How do I enlarge the font size? | in FAQ | |
Download & Install | Migrating from 10 to 13/Migrating from another browser | in FAQ | |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I use bookmarks on mobile? | updates to text and screens ready for review | |
New to Firefox Mobile | Getting Started with Firefox Mobile | update to each section for screen shots and steps; additions for clear history, font size, flash plugin, request desktop site, reload page, and share. | text edits and screenshots ready for review |
Troubleshooting | Firefox for Mobile is slow | send performance data, enable plugins additions | text edits drafted/add check & change network/wifi settings |
Troubleshooting | How do I download Firefox mobile? | new article | text ready for review |
Troubleshooting | How do I clear the history? | new article | article drafted |
Privacy and Security | How do I watch videos/flash content? | new article & update to existing | text updates drafted |
Privacy & Security | How does Firefox provide secure mobile browsing? | new article | text edits ready on allizom |
Privacy & Security | How do I protect my passwords on Firefox Mobile? | use master password | article and screen drafts updated |
Using Firefox Mobile | How do I sync my mobile devices? | update to existing article https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=718848#c1 | text updates drafted |
Templates | Update quick start page templates and mobile mobile to add topics and repurpose old blocks | seven new landing pages ready on allizom |