Identity/AttachedServices: Difference between revisions
(→Demos) |
|||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| http://vimeo.com/60873370 | | http://vimeo.com/60873370 | ||
|Jed Parsons | |Jed Parsons | ||
|- | |||
|2013-03-07 | |||
|PICL Live Functional Tests | |||
| https://vimeo.com/61238051 | |||
|Ryan Kelly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:42, 7 March 2013
Overview
We want users to have access to their data, in particular the data that forms their web-browsing context (bookmarks, tabs, web apps, passwords, etc.) from all of their devices. This data should be tied to their identity, so that logging into a device is sufficient to connect to all the services the user has previously set up, whether those services are provided by Mozilla or third parties. These are Identity-Attached Services, which, as a whole, we're code-naming PICL (Profile In the Cloud). While we figure out what PICL will include, and until we can demonstrate true user value, this is a Mozilla Labs project. If PICL is successful, it will subsume Firefox Sync.
Some early explorations of the issues surrounding this effort are available in this public Mozilla tech talk: http://vid.ly/5x1u5r
The PiCL milestone schedule can be viewed under the roadmap section on the Identity page.
Use Cases
(forthcoming)
Code
- Passwords: https://github.com/mozilla/picl-passwords
- Tabs: https://github.com/mozilla/picl-tabs
- Bookmarks: TBD
- Contacts: https://github.com/mozilla/picl-contacts
- Backend Server: https://github.com/mozilla/picl-server
Rough Working Documents
- https://id.etherpad.mozilla.org/picl
- Storage API Proposal v0: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1aU0Gdga-JBr6f4eqPF5YHkXyGYXtWCP7lTLJThjG3KE/edit?usp=sharing
- Identity/CryptoIdeas/01-PBKDF-scrypt
- Identity/CryptoIdeas/02-Recoverable-Keywrapping
- Identity/CryptoIdeas/03-ID-Attached-Data
- Identity/NullSecurityProtocol
- Identity/AttachedServices/StorageProtocolZero
Demos
We regularly build demos of working code.
Week ending | Description | Link | Contact |
---|---|---|---|
2013-01-25 | Tabs: Demo of an experimental tab-synchronization addon, using Persona for login and Firebase for realtime data storage. NOTE: the bug mentioned in the video has been fixed. | https://vimeo.com/58167504 | Brian Warner |
2013-02-01 | Contacts: Proof of concept - Detecting and publishing changes to Contacts in PICL. Github code and documentation. | http://vimeo.com/58592827 | Jed Parsons |
2013-02-08 | Server: Simple Loadtest Automation with AWS and FunkLoad. Github code and documentation. | https://vimeo.com/59229203 | Ryan Kelly |
2013-02-22 | Persona dialog hosted in native firefox chrome - wip. The persona login dialog is hosted in a hidden iframe that can be attached to the native interface (the "doorhanger" off the url bar) when user interaction is needed. Privileged code is injected into the iframe that hosts the persona dialog, which enables us to message to and from the dialog from within native DOM functions. | http://vimeo.com/60136485 | Jed Parsons |
2013-03-01 | This is a demonstration of a simple PICL sync prototype that uses native Persona in a special Firefox build, a Jetpack add-on, and a storage backend written in Node.js. This prototype will sync passwords and the contents of the bookmarks toolbar. | http://vimeo.com/60875785 | Chris Karlof |
2013-03-01 | PICL Experiment - DB Triggers for Places DB Changelog | http://vimeo.com/60851334 | Ben Adida |
2013-03-01 | Triggering the native Persona interface from Firefox chrome code | http://vimeo.com/60873370 | Jed Parsons |
2013-03-07 | PICL Live Functional Tests | https://vimeo.com/61238051 | Ryan Kelly |