Areweyet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Are we pretty yet) |
(→Not quite the same: Is BGP safe yet? added) |
||
(70 intermediate revisions by 38 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! Url !! Description !! Owner | |||
|- | |||
| Are we async yet? || https://areweasyncyet.rs/ || Asynchronous I/O in Rust || [https://github.com/rust-net-web/areweasyncyet.rs Web Services WG] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Chrome yet? || http://arewechromeyet.com/ || Parity-Chrome bugs || ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we compressed yet? || https://arewecompressedyet.com/ || Video codec quality || [https://github.com/xiph/awcy Xiph.Org Foundation] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we digital typesetting yet? || https://arewedigitaltypesettingyet.com/ || Digital typesetting solutions || [https://github.com/tajpulo/arewedigitaltypesettingyet.com/ tajpulo] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we distributed yet? || https://arewedistributedyet.com/ || Peer-to-peer web experience || https://github.com/arewedistributedyet/arewedistributedyet | |||
|- | |||
| Are we everyone yet? || http://areweeveryoneyet.org/ || Total, Employees, and Volunteer contributors per Firefox release. || Mike Hoye | |||
|- | |||
| Are we fast yet? || http://arewefastyet.com/ || Tracking performance of popular JavaScript engines || JavaScript team | |||
|- | |||
| Are we fun yet? || http://arewefunyet.com/ || Web platform game development || Martin Best | |||
|- | |||
| Are we game yet? || https://arewegameyet.rs/ || Rust game development || doppioslash | |||
|- | |||
| Are we GUI yet? || http://areweguiyet.com/ || Rust GUI development || https://github.com/areweguiyet/areweguiyet | |||
|- | |||
| Are we IDE yet? || http://areweideyet.com/ || Rust development environments || Manuel Hoffmann | |||
|- | |||
| Are we learning yet? || http://www.arewelearningyet.com/ || Rust machine learning ecosystem || Anthony Nowell | |||
|- | |||
| Are we meeting yet? || http://arewemeetingyet.com/ || Meeting planning tool || [https://dirkjan.ochtman.nl/ Dirkjan Ochtman] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we meta yet? || http://arewemetayet.com/ || An alternative of ''this'' list || Potch | |||
|- | |||
| Are we MLS yet? || https://arewemlsyet.com/ || Matrix implementation of [https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/rfc9420/ Messaging Layer Security] || Matrix dev team (?) | |||
|- | |||
| Are we OIDC yet? || https://areweoidcyet.com/ || Status of Matrix OIDC || Matrix Dev Team (?) | |||
|- | |||
| Are we OMEMO yet? || https://omemo.top/ || Tracking the progress of [https://conversations.im/omemo/ OMEMO] integration in XMPP clients || [https://github.com/bascht bascht] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we quantum yet? || https://arewequantumyet.github.io/ || Rust & Quantum Computing || [https://florianreinhard.de Florianrein] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we reorganized yet? || http://arewereorganizedyet.com/ || MoCo re-org tracking || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| Are we VFX yet? || https://arewevfxyet.rs/ || VFX with Rust || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| Are we web yet? || http://arewewebyet.org/ || Rust libraries for web development || Benjamin Kampmann | |||
|- | |||
| Are we WebRender yet? || https://arewewebrenderyet.com/ || WebRender rollout status || Jeff Muizelaar | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Wayland yet? || https://arewewaylandyet.com/ || Wayland support || [https://github.com/mpsq mpsq (Meril)] | |||
|- | |||
| Are We XBL Still? || https://arewexblstill.com/ || Removing XBL from the Firefox codebase || Brian Grinstead | |||
|- | |||
| Is Debian reproducible yet? || https://isdebianreproducibleyet.com/ || Status of reproducible packages on Debian || Chris Lamb | |||
|- | |||
| What Train is it now? || https://whattrainisitnow.com/ || What version of Firefox is current? || ?? | |||
|} | |||
== Not quite the same == | |||
Pages that don't necessarily track things or those that don't fit in the theme. Many of these are interesting and useful as explainers, however. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name !! Url !! Description !! Owner | |||
|- | |||
| Down for everyone or just me? || https://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ || Find out if a site is down for everyone || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| Floating Point Math || https://0.30000000000000004.com/ || Floating point math is broken || Erik Wiffin | |||
|- | |||
| I hate Coordinate systems || https://ihatecoordinatesystems.com/ || Geo Co-ordinate systems are hard || Dan Mahr | |||
|- | |||
| Is it Bandcamp Friday || https://isitbandcampfriday.com/ || Revenue share waiver for artists in Bandcamp on Fridays || Bandcamp team | |||
|- | |||
| Web3 is going great || https://web3isgoinggreat.com/ || Failures of Web3 || Molly White | |||
|- | |||
| Your calendrical fallacy is.. || https://yourcalendricalfallacyis.com/ || Think you know dates and time-zones? Think again.. || Dave DeLong | |||
|- | |||
| Is BGP safe yet? || https://isbgpsafeyet.com/ || Tracking how many ISPs use Resource Public Key Infrastructure (RPKI) yet || Cloudflare | |||
|} | |||
== Are we dead yet? == | |||
Sites which are no longer maintained. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Name !! Url !! Description !! Owner | ! Name !! Url !! Description !! Owner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we audio yet? || https:// areweaudioyet.com/ || Audio related development in Rust || [https://github.com/rustaudio/areweaudioyet/ RustAudio] | ||
|- | |||
| Are we dubstep yet? || http:// arewedubstepyet.com/ || Web Audio Editor || Soledad Penadés | |||
|- | |||
| Are we IPFS yet? || http:// areweipfsyet.rs/ || InterPlanetary File System || [https://rustipfs.com Rust IPFS team] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we a million yet? || http:// areweamillionyet.org/ || Active Contributors Dashboard || P.Papadeas, A.Lofting | |||
|- | |||
| Are we compatible yet? || http:// arewecompatibleyet.com/ || Tracking compatibility of popular websites || L.Mandel H.Steen | |||
|- | |||
| Are we concurrent yet? || http:// areweconcurrentyet.com/ || Rust concurrency ecosystem || Carlos Galdino | |||
|- | |||
| Are we data yet? || http:// arewedatayet.com/ || Tracking our data status. || mlopatka | |||
|- | |||
| Are we documented yet? || http:// arewedocumentedyet.com/ || MDN documentation status || Florian Scholz | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Fenix yet? || https:// arewefenixyet.com/ || Fenix release status || ?? | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Flash yet? || http:// areweflashyet.com/ || Shumway is an HTML5 technology experiment || Michael Bebenita | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Fission yet? || https:// arewefissionyet.com/ || Fission rollout status || Brian Grinstead | |||
|- | |||
| Are we in the future yet? || http:// areweinthefutureyet.com/ || Back to the Future movie || ? | |||
|- | |||
| Are we Leetcode yet? || https:// www.areweleetcodeyet.com/ || Leetcode questions rust status || [https://github.com/alelopezperez/areweleetcodeyet alelopezperez] | |||
|- | |||
| Are we mobile yet? || http:// arewemobileyet.com || WebAPIs Dashboard || Andrew Overholt? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we pretty yet? || http:// areweprettyyet.com/ || Firefox visual design tasks (out of date) || Stephen Horlander | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we private yet? || http:// www.areweprivateyet.com/ || Privacy add-on effectiveness || Ghostery | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we radical (participation) yet? || http:// areweradicalyet.org/ || Mozilla being radically participatory || All of us | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we slim yet? || https:// | | Are we slim yet? || https://arewefastyet.com/win10/memory/overview || Firefox memory benchmark || Eric Rahm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we small yet? || [https://web.archive.org/web/20130825095911/http://www.arewesmallyet.com:80/ http://www.arewesmallyet.com/] || Firefox download size tracker || Tim Taubert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we smooth yet? || https:// arewesmoothyet.com/ || Firefox Nightly hang telemetry visualization. || Doug Thayer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we Snappy yet? || http:// arewesnappyyet.com/ || Performance/Telemetry || Taras Glek | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we stable yet? || http://arewestableyet.com/ || Stability Dashboard || | | Are we stable yet? || http:// arewestableyet.com/ || Stability Dashboard || calixte | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we e10s yet? || http://arewee10syet.com/ || Are your add-ons Electrolysis (e10s) compatible? || Site: Andy McKay. Domain: Chris Peterson. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we web extensions yet? || http:// arewewebextensionsyet.com/ || Web Extension API for Add-ons || Andy McKay | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are we | | Are we at Mozilla Space (yet)? || http:// areweatmozilla.space/ || Geolocation radar of Mozilla Space || Irvin Chen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Are | | Are We Yeet Yet? || https:// areweyeetyet.rs || Yeet being added as a reserved keyword || [https://jake.vossen.dev Jake Vossen] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:52, 14 August 2023
Name | Url | Description | Owner |
---|---|---|---|
Are we async yet? | https://areweasyncyet.rs/ | Asynchronous I/O in Rust | Web Services WG |
Are we Chrome yet? | http://arewechromeyet.com/ | Parity-Chrome bugs | ?? |
Are we compressed yet? | https://arewecompressedyet.com/ | Video codec quality | Xiph.Org Foundation |
Are we digital typesetting yet? | https://arewedigitaltypesettingyet.com/ | Digital typesetting solutions | tajpulo |
Are we distributed yet? | https://arewedistributedyet.com/ | Peer-to-peer web experience | https://github.com/arewedistributedyet/arewedistributedyet |
Are we everyone yet? | http://areweeveryoneyet.org/ | Total, Employees, and Volunteer contributors per Firefox release. | Mike Hoye |
Are we fast yet? | http://arewefastyet.com/ | Tracking performance of popular JavaScript engines | JavaScript team |
Are we fun yet? | http://arewefunyet.com/ | Web platform game development | Martin Best |
Are we game yet? | https://arewegameyet.rs/ | Rust game development | doppioslash |
Are we GUI yet? | http://areweguiyet.com/ | Rust GUI development | https://github.com/areweguiyet/areweguiyet |
Are we IDE yet? | http://areweideyet.com/ | Rust development environments | Manuel Hoffmann |
Are we learning yet? | http://www.arewelearningyet.com/ | Rust machine learning ecosystem | Anthony Nowell |
Are we meeting yet? | http://arewemeetingyet.com/ | Meeting planning tool | Dirkjan Ochtman |
Are we meta yet? | http://arewemetayet.com/ | An alternative of this list | Potch |
Are we MLS yet? | https://arewemlsyet.com/ | Matrix implementation of Messaging Layer Security | Matrix dev team (?) |
Are we OIDC yet? | https://areweoidcyet.com/ | Status of Matrix OIDC | Matrix Dev Team (?) |
Are we OMEMO yet? | https://omemo.top/ | Tracking the progress of OMEMO integration in XMPP clients | bascht |
Are we quantum yet? | https://arewequantumyet.github.io/ | Rust & Quantum Computing | Florianrein |
Are we reorganized yet? | http://arewereorganizedyet.com/ | MoCo re-org tracking | ?? |
Are we VFX yet? | https://arewevfxyet.rs/ | VFX with Rust | ?? |
Are we web yet? | http://arewewebyet.org/ | Rust libraries for web development | Benjamin Kampmann |
Are we WebRender yet? | https://arewewebrenderyet.com/ | WebRender rollout status | Jeff Muizelaar |
Are we Wayland yet? | https://arewewaylandyet.com/ | Wayland support | mpsq (Meril) |
Are We XBL Still? | https://arewexblstill.com/ | Removing XBL from the Firefox codebase | Brian Grinstead |
Is Debian reproducible yet? | https://isdebianreproducibleyet.com/ | Status of reproducible packages on Debian | Chris Lamb |
What Train is it now? | https://whattrainisitnow.com/ | What version of Firefox is current? | ?? |
Not quite the same
Pages that don't necessarily track things or those that don't fit in the theme. Many of these are interesting and useful as explainers, however.
Name | Url | Description | Owner |
---|---|---|---|
Down for everyone or just me? | https://downforeveryoneorjustme.com/ | Find out if a site is down for everyone | ?? |
Floating Point Math | https://0.30000000000000004.com/ | Floating point math is broken | Erik Wiffin |
I hate Coordinate systems | https://ihatecoordinatesystems.com/ | Geo Co-ordinate systems are hard | Dan Mahr |
Is it Bandcamp Friday | https://isitbandcampfriday.com/ | Revenue share waiver for artists in Bandcamp on Fridays | Bandcamp team |
Web3 is going great | https://web3isgoinggreat.com/ | Failures of Web3 | Molly White |
Your calendrical fallacy is.. | https://yourcalendricalfallacyis.com/ | Think you know dates and time-zones? Think again.. | Dave DeLong |
Is BGP safe yet? | https://isbgpsafeyet.com/ | Tracking how many ISPs use Resource Public Key Infrastructure (RPKI) yet | Cloudflare |
Are we dead yet?
Sites which are no longer maintained.
Name | Url | Description | Owner |
---|---|---|---|
Are we audio yet? | https:// areweaudioyet.com/ | Audio related development in Rust | RustAudio |
Are we dubstep yet? | http:// arewedubstepyet.com/ | Web Audio Editor | Soledad Penadés |
Are we IPFS yet? | http:// areweipfsyet.rs/ | InterPlanetary File System | Rust IPFS team |
Are we a million yet? | http:// areweamillionyet.org/ | Active Contributors Dashboard | P.Papadeas, A.Lofting |
Are we compatible yet? | http:// arewecompatibleyet.com/ | Tracking compatibility of popular websites | L.Mandel H.Steen |
Are we concurrent yet? | http:// areweconcurrentyet.com/ | Rust concurrency ecosystem | Carlos Galdino |
Are we data yet? | http:// arewedatayet.com/ | Tracking our data status. | mlopatka |
Are we documented yet? | http:// arewedocumentedyet.com/ | MDN documentation status | Florian Scholz |
Are we Fenix yet? | https:// arewefenixyet.com/ | Fenix release status | ?? |
Are we Flash yet? | http:// areweflashyet.com/ | Shumway is an HTML5 technology experiment | Michael Bebenita |
Are we Fission yet? | https:// arewefissionyet.com/ | Fission rollout status | Brian Grinstead |
Are we in the future yet? | http:// areweinthefutureyet.com/ | Back to the Future movie | ? |
Are we Leetcode yet? | https:// www.areweleetcodeyet.com/ | Leetcode questions rust status | alelopezperez |
Are we mobile yet? | http:// arewemobileyet.com | WebAPIs Dashboard | Andrew Overholt? |
Are we pretty yet? | http:// areweprettyyet.com/ | Firefox visual design tasks (out of date) | Stephen Horlander |
Are we private yet? | http:// www.areweprivateyet.com/ | Privacy add-on effectiveness | Ghostery |
Are we radical (participation) yet? | http:// areweradicalyet.org/ | Mozilla being radically participatory | All of us |
Are we slim yet? | https://arewefastyet.com/win10/memory/overview | Firefox memory benchmark | Eric Rahm |
Are we small yet? | http://www.arewesmallyet.com/ | Firefox download size tracker | Tim Taubert |
Are we smooth yet? | https:// arewesmoothyet.com/ | Firefox Nightly hang telemetry visualization. | Doug Thayer |
Are we Snappy yet? | http:// arewesnappyyet.com/ | Performance/Telemetry | Taras Glek |
Are we stable yet? | http:// arewestableyet.com/ | Stability Dashboard | calixte |
Are we e10s yet? | http://arewee10syet.com/ | Are your add-ons Electrolysis (e10s) compatible? | Site: Andy McKay. Domain: Chris Peterson. |
Are we web extensions yet? | http:// arewewebextensionsyet.com/ | Web Extension API for Add-ons | Andy McKay |
Are we at Mozilla Space (yet)? | http:// areweatmozilla.space/ | Geolocation radar of Mozilla Space | Irvin Chen |
Are We Yeet Yet? | https:// areweyeetyet.rs | Yeet being added as a reserved keyword | Jake Vossen |