Thunderbird/Papercuts: Difference between revisions
(→Papercut fix progress: Adding Andreas) |
|||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{bug|741018}} || No search box shown for open search if Gloda disabled || JoeS || JoeS | | {{bug|741018}} || No search box shown for open search if Gloda disabled || JoeS || JoeS | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|546932}} || Add support for online address books using the CardDav format || Mikeyy || Mikeyy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|575313}} || Labels on QuickFilter buttons should be togglable || Mikeyy || Mikeyy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|612800}} || Not all tags displayed when switch between unread and not on quick filter bar || Mikeyy || Mikeyy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|650170}} || [aero] Firefox-like Application Button/Menu for Thunderbird || Mikeyy || Mikeyy | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:04, 13 July 2012
Papercuts are those issues which aren't complicated to fix but cause a fairly persistent annoyance in operation. To prove that Thunderbird's development is not going to die, several people have committed themselves to fixing five papercuts in a single year. This page is for tracking the status of these papercut fixes.
Papercut nominations
What papercut issues would you like to see fixed? Add them to this list, or vote for others in this list!
Bug number | Bug summary | Nominated by | Voted by |
---|---|---|---|
bug 772796 | Deleting quotes causes preformats to be deleted | jcranmer | jcranmer |
bug 699381 | Addon About dialog: extensionDetailsBox too small | agrude | agrude |
bug 450302 | There is no "filter searching" (to find a filter) | agrude | agrude |
bug 671320 | Inline CSS styles are not pasted when Replying to Email | agrude | agrude |
bug 741018 | No search box shown for open search if Gloda disabled | JoeS | JoeS |
bug 546932 | Add support for online address books using the CardDav format | Mikeyy | Mikeyy |
bug 575313 | Labels on QuickFilter buttons should be togglable | Mikeyy | Mikeyy |
bug 612800 | Not all tags displayed when switch between unread and not on quick filter bar | Mikeyy | Mikeyy |
bug 650170 | [aero] Firefox-like Application Button/Menu for Thunderbird | Mikeyy | Mikeyy |
Papercut fix progress
The following bugs have been accepted as papercuts by the initiative and are unfixed:
14 Total; 5 Open (35.71%); 7 Resolved (50%); 2 Verified (14.29%);
When a consensus has been reached that a bug is a papercut, add [tb-papercut] to the whiteboard.
Aceman
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
ID | Summary | Priority | Status |
---|---|---|---|
281417 | "Get Mail" toolbar button should default to "Get new messages for all accounts" (vs. "Get mail for current account") | -- | ASSIGNED |
1 Total; 1 Open (100%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Andreas
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Axel
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Blake Winton
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Kent James
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Magnus Melin
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);
Mike Conley
Committed to fixing the following bugs:
No results.
0 Total; 0 Open (0%); 0 Resolved (0%); 0 Verified (0%);