Platform/Platform-specific build defines: Difference between revisions
< Platform
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Update b2g.js) |
(Add mulet.js) |
||
Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background: green; color: white"|✓ | |style="background: green; color: white"|✓ | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/file/tip/b2g/dev/app/mulet.js mulet.js] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|style="background: green; color: white"|✓ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
You may also be interested in [[Platform/Channel-specific_build_defines]] | You may also be interested in [[Platform/Channel-specific_build_defines]] |
Revision as of 13:40, 4 June 2015
In the Gecko code we have a bunch of preprocessor conditions that help us conditionally compile code for specific platforms. These can get confusing so here is a handy-dandy table to help you keep them straight.
OS | Windows | OS X | Linux-gtk | Android | iOS | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Mulet | Fennec | B2G | iOS |
XP_WIN | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||||
XP_DARWIN | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
XP_MACOSX | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||||
XP_IOS | ✓ | |||||||||
XP_UNIX | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ||
XP_LINUX | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
ANDROID | ✓ | ✓ | ||||||||
MOZ_B2G | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
MOZ_WIDGET_GTK | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
MOZ_WIDGET_ANDROID | ✓ | |||||||||
MOZ_WIDGET_GONK | ✓ | |||||||||
MOZ_WIDGET_UIKIT | ✓ |
Prefs files
Here is a similar table, but to see which prefs get used in which product:
OS | Windows | OS X | Linux-gtk | Android | iOS | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Desktop | B2G | Mulet | Fennec | B2G | iOS |
all.js | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
firefox.js | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||||
mobile.js | ✓ | |||||||||
b2g.js | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | |||||
mulet.js | ✓ |
You may also be interested in Platform/Channel-specific_build_defines