WeeklyUpdates/2016-05-23: Difference between revisions
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
<!-- Insert new rows here --> | <!-- Insert new rows here --> | ||
|- | |||
| Alexander Salkever | |||
| Jascha Kaykas-Wolff | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| San Francisco | |||
| Marketing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Izette Sher Herrera | | Izette Sher Herrera |
Revision as of 05:57, 23 May 2016
« previous week | index | next week »
- Every Monday @ 11:00am Pacific Time (19:00 UTC)
- http://air.mozilla.org/ to watch and listen
- join irc.mozilla.org #airmozilla for backchannel discussion
- Presenters only: Vidyo room "Brownbags". Do not use this room if you're not planning to speak.
- Dial-in: Audio-only conference# 8600
- People with Mozilla phones or softphones please dial x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Toll-free: +1 800 707 2533, (pin 4000) Conf# 8600
- US/California/Mountain View: +1 650 903 0800, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/California/San Francisco: +1 415 762 5700, x4000 Conf# 8600
- US/Oregon/Portland: +1 971 544 8000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/British Columbia/Vancouver: +1 778 785 1540, x4000 Conf# 8600
- CA/Ontario/Toronto: +1 416 848 3114, x4000 Conf# 8600
- UK/London: +44 (0)207 855 3000, x4000 Conf# 8600
- FR/Paris: +33 1 84 88 37 37, x4000 Conf# 8600
- Gmail Chat (requires Flash and the Google Talk plugin): paste +1 650 903 0800 into the Gmail Chat box that doesn't look like it accepts phone numbers
- SkypeOut is free if you use the 800 number
- If you plan on presenting, please join the Vidyo BrownBags 20 minutes prior to the start of the meeting and announce to the A/V Technicians that you will be speaking so that they can confirm your Audio and Video.
All-hands Status Meeting Agenda
Items in this section will be shared during the live all-hand status meeting.
Friends of Mozilla
Upcoming Events
This Week
Monday, 23 May
Tuesday, 24 May
Wednesday, 25 May
Thursday, 26 May
Monthly Speaker Series: Interview with Kevin Kelly
Join us at 10:30am PT / 1:30pm ET / 6:30pm UTC on Air Mozilla and at our Mozilla San Francisco Commons to hear Wired Founder & Senior Maverick and Futurist Kevin Kelly share on "Twelve Technology Forces Shaping the Next 30 Years." A few teasers:
- Augmented and virtual reality experiences that are closely woven into every mundane daily activity.
- Seamlessly-merged media, as books, web pages, videos, and commentary commingle and are constantly updated in real-time.
- Artificial intelligence embedded in everything, everywhere.
- Ubiquitous and irrepressible surveillance.
Our own John Jensen will draw off of Kelly's upcoming book, "The Inevitable," to interview Kevin about these longer-term trends, and what they mean for mozilla.
Full details on the Speaker Series page.*
Friday, 27 May
Saturday, 28 May
Sunday, 29 May
Next Week
Speakers
The limit is 3 minutes per topic. It's like a lightning talk, but don't feel that you have to have slides in order to make a presentation. If you plan on showing a video, you need to contact the Air Mozilla team before the day of the meeting or you will be deferred to the next week. The meeting is streamed in a 4:3 format in order to allow for split screen. If your slides are 16:9 "widescreen" format, please indicate in the "Sharing" column below.
Presenter | Title | Topic | Location | Sharing | Media | More Details |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Who Are You? | What Do You Do? | What are you going to talk about? | Where are you presenting from? (Moz Space, your house, space) | Will you be sharing your screen? (yes/no, 4:3 or 16:9) | Links to slides or images you want displayed on screen | Link to where audience can find out more information |
Tim Murray | Creative Director | Update on Brand Identity work | SF Commons | No | Link to deck to come |
Welcome!
Let's say hello to some new Mozillians! If you are not able to join the meeting live, you can add a link to a short video introducing yourself.
Introducing New Volunteers
New Volunteer | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Volunteer location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Who is the new volunteer? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be contributing from? | What will the new person be working on? |
Introducing New Hires
New Hire | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Who is the new hire? | Who will be introducing that person? | Where is the introducer? | Where will the new person be working from? | What will the new person be working on? |
Alexander Salkever | Jascha Kaykas-Wolff | San Francisco | San Francisco | Marketing |
Izette Sher Herrera | Winnie Aoieong | San Francisco | San Francisco | Finance & Accounting |
Jennifer Magana | Ari Jaaksi | Mountain View | Mountain View | Steering Committee |
Introducing New Interns
New Intern | Introduced by | Speaker location | New Hire location | Will be working on |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Etcovitch | Brian Smith | MV | MV | Legal |
Sam Fang | Maria Popova | MV | SF | Product Management |
Jonathan Almeida | Michael Comella | MV | SF | Mobile UI |
Scott Carr | Aaron Turon | MV | SF | Rust |
Jaideep Bhoosreddy | Gabriel Luong | MV | SF | Content Tools |
Matthew Wes | Marshall Erwin | MV | MV | Legal |
Hassan Ali | Jonas Jensen | MV | SF | Engineering Operations |
Nathan Hakkakzadeh | Gregory Szorc | MV | SF | Build System |
Purushotham Swaminathan | Katie Parlante | MV | MV | Firefox Measurement |
Cameron Swords | Aaron Turon | MV | SF | Rust |
Maximillian Von Briesen | Brian Grinstead | MV | MV | Firefox Content Tools |
Francesco Polizzi | Chris More | MV | MV | FFX Product Marketing |
Dominick Namis | Greg Jost | MV | SF | Brand Engagement |
Emily Shirtz | Michael Ham | MV | SF | Brand Engagement |
Josephine Kao | Michael Ham | MV | SF | Brand Engagement |
<meta>
Notes and non-voice status updates that aren't part of the live meeting go here.